Home Most Wanted Cyber Crimes TOBECHI ENYINNA ONWUHARA

Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud

TOBECHI ENYINNA ONWUHARA

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2008 Photograph taken in 2008 Photograph taken in 2007

Aliases:

"T", "Tobe", Xavier, Enyinna

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 24, 1979

Place of Birth:

Nigeria

Height:

5'10"

Weight:

185 pounds

NCIC:

W054871136

Occupation:

Onwuhara reportedly is the Chief Executive Officer of a record label S.W.A.T. Up Entertainment, and has owned a record studio for artists to record tracks.

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Black

Nationality:

Nigerian

Scars and Marks:

Unknown

Remarks:

Onwuhara may have travelled to Dallas, Texas; Miami, Florida; New York or Canada. He frequents strip clubs and enjoys gambling at casinos. He has access to fake driver's licenses and passports and millions of dollars in overseas accounts.

CAUTION

Tobechi Enyinna Onwuhara, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in an elaborate scheme that defrauded the financial industry out of tens of millions of dollars. Onwuhara is a key member of a group of Nigerians who allegedly have been conducting fraudulent banking activities from Florida and Texas, since 2005. It is alleged that the group has been using online Internet databases to steal victims' identities. Once acquired, they allegedly use the victims' information to gain access to the victims' Home Equity Line of Credit accounts and wire transfer the money to accounts mainly located overseas, some in the United States.

Some of Onwuhara's alleged co-conspirators have been arrested, inside and outside of the United States, however, Onwuhara remains at large. Onwuhara was charged federally with conspiracy to commit bank fraud, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest by the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, on August 1, 2008.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Tobechi Onwuhara.

Should Be Considered An Escape Risk

Field Office: Washington D.C.