Home Most Wanted Cyber Crimes EMILIO LUNA

Distribution of Child Pornography (Pretrial Release Violation)

EMILIO LUNA

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Alias:

Emilio Luna Del Real

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 19, 1970

Place of Birth:

Zacatecas, Mexico

Height:

5'10"

Weight:

170 pounds

NCIC:

W001226149

Occupation:

Pediatrician

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Luna may wear glasses or contact lenses. He has resided in California, Illinois, Texas, and Arizona. Additionally, Luna speaks fluent Spanish and is a naturalized United States citizen.

CAUTION

Dr. Emilio Luna, who is under indictment for five counts of distribution of child pornography, fled house confinement on September 12, 2010. Luna, a pediatrician in Phoenix, Arizona, was identified as allegedly sharing child pornography on a peer-to-peer (P2P) network.

On September 9, 2010, Luna was granted a pretrial release which stipulated house confinement with electronic monitoring. During this pretrial period, Luna was allowed to leave his home for specific and approved reasons. On September 12, 2010, he was permitted to attend church services at 12:30 p.m. At approximately 8:30 p.m., Luna's abandoned vehicle, which contained bolt cutters and the electronic monitoring device, was found by local law enforcement in an abandoned parking lot. Luna may have fled to Texas, California, Illinois, or his birth city in Mexico.

A federal warrant for Emilio Luna's arrest was issued on September 12, 2010, by the United States District Court, District of Arizona, for pretrial release violation.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Emilio Luna.

Field Office: Phoenix