WILLIAM BRADFORD BISHOP, JR.

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder With a Blunt Instrument

Images

  • Bust age-progressed to age 77
  • Bust age-progressed to age 77
  • Photograph taken circa 1970-1975
  • Photograph taken circa 1970-1975
  • Photograph age-enhanced to age 77
  • Photograph age-enhanced to age 77

Aliases:

Brad Bishop, Bradford Bishop, Bradford Bishop, Jr., W. Bradford Bishop, W. Bradford Bishop, Jr., William Bradford Bishop, William Bradford Bishopp

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 1, 1936
Place of Birth Pasadena, California
Hair Brown (in 1976)
Eyes Brown
Height 6'1" (in 1976)
Weight 180 pounds (in 1976)
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation United States Government Foreign Service Officer (in 1976)
Nationality American
Languages English, French, Italian, Serbo-Croatian, Spanish
Scars and Marks Bishop has a six-inch vertical surgical scar on his lower back.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of William Bradford Bishop, Jr.

Remarks:

Bishop was, and may still be, an avid outdoorsman, camper, and hiker. He had extensive camping experience in Africa. He also enjoyed canoeing, fishing, swimming, jogging, tennis, skiing and riding motorcycles. Bishop enjoyed working out several times a week. He was also a licensed amateur pilot who learned to fly in Botswana, Africa.

 

Bishop has an American Studies degree from Yale University and a Master's Degree in Italian from Middlebury College in Vermont. He was known to read extensively and may have kept a diary or journal. A longtime insomniac, Bishop reportedly had been under psychiatric care in the past and had used medication for depression. He drank scotch and wine and enjoyed eating peanuts and spicy food.

 

Bishop was described as intense and self-absorbed, prone to violent outbursts, and preferred a neat and orderly environment.

Caution:

William Bradford Bishop, Jr. is wanted for allegedly bludgeoning to death his wife (age 37), mother (age 68), and three sons (ages 5, 10 and 14) in Bethesda, Maryland, on March 1, 1976. He then allegedly transported their bodies to Columbia, North Carolina, where he buried the bodies in a shallow grave and lit them on fire.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS, WITH SUICIDAL TENDENCIES

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Baltimore

Submit an anonymous Tip online