MARCO ANTONIO GARAY

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2017
  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken in 2015

Aliases:

Marco A. Garay, Marco Garay

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 26, 1988
Place of Birth Los Angeles, California
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 6'0"
Weight 190 to 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Cashier at a sandwich shop, Construction worker, Contractor, Laborer, Pipe-fitter, Superintendent
Scars and Marks Garay has full "sleeve" tattoos on his arms, and the word "Matthew" tattooed on one of his forearms. He has a tattoo with unknown lettering on his chest that is visible when he wears a button-down or v-neck shirt.

Remarks:

Garay has ties to the areas of Rosarito, Mexico, and Culiacan, Mexico.

Caution:

Marco Antonio Garay is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of a man in California.

 

On January 20, 2019, at approximately 12:30 a.m., Garay allegedly shot a man after a verbal and physical altercation between numerous attendees of a party taking place at a residence in Bellflower, California. After the shooting, Garay allegedly fled the scene on foot.

 

Garay was charged with murder by the Superior Court of the State of California, County of Los Angeles, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on February 22, 2019. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Central District of California on April 7, 2020, after Garay was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online