PRESTON POWELL

Racketeering - Attempted/Conspiracy to Murder/Kidnap

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Preston D. Powell, JB Marley, Marley

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 5, 2000, May 17, 2000
Place of Birth Illinois
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 200 to 220 pounds
Build Heavy
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
NCIC W453482868

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Preston Powell.

Caution:

Preston Powell is wanted for his alleged role in the murder-for-hire of an individual in Chicago, Illinois, on January 27, 2022. The victim was fatally struck by several gunshots as he exited the Youth Peace Center in the Roseland neighborhood of Chicago.

 

On October 17, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Powell in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, after he was charged with Racketeering - Attempted/Conspiracy to Murder/Kidnap.

 

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Chicago Field Office at (312) 421-6700. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online