RUHEL CHOUDHURY

Kidnapping (Two Counts); Kidnapping Conspiracy (Two Counts)

Images


Alias:

Rumel Choudhury

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 9, 1990
Place of Birth Bangladesh
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Languages English, Bengali

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Ruhel Choudhury.

Remarks:

Choudhury has ties to the Hollis, Queens Village, and Jamaica areas of Queens, New York.  He may transport and sell used cars.

Caution:

Ruhel Choudhury is wanted for his alleged involvement in two kidnappings that occurred on March 27, 2023, and May 11, 2023, in Queens, New York.  Choudhury and others allegedly abducted the victims off the street and then robbed, tortured, and drugged them.  One victim was held for ransom and sexually assaulted.  Choudhury allegedly provided and drove the vehicles used to confine and transport the victims to various locations in Queens during the kidnappings.  He also allegedly assaulted and threatened the victims.  Choudhury was indicted in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on January 9, 2024, after he was charged with two counts of kidnapping and two counts of kidnapping conspiracy.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online