MOUSTAFA ABED AYOUB

Procurement of Citizenship or Naturalization Unlawfully

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2004
Photograph taken in 2006

Aliases:

Ayub Mustafa, Ayus Mousstafa, Ayoub Mustafa, Ayoub Mustafa, Ayoub Moustafa Adeb

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 10, 1941
Place of Birth Syria
Hair White
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight Approximately 165 pounds
Sex Male
Nationality Syrian
Languages Arabic
NCIC W306850944

Remarks:

Ayoub has ties to South Florida, including Fort Lauderdale and Miami. Ayoub is believed to be currently located in Syria, and is known to travel periodically to Lebanon.

Caution:

Moustafa Abed Ayoub is being sought for procurement of citizenship and unlawful naturalization.

Ayoub allegedly provided false testimony about the length of his trips outside of the United States to U.S. Immigration Officers. Subjects filing under United States Citizenship and Immigration Service Form must have been present in the United States for at least 30 months. Ayoub claimed he met this standard, however, travel records indicate Ayoub was actually outside of the United States for over 1020 days, thereby making Ayoub ineligible for naturalization.

Ayoub reportedly served as a brigadier general for Syrian Intelligence services during the early 1980s through the late 1990s. Ayoub served in both the Hama and Homs, Syria, area and was later believed to have served in Damascus, Syria.

On July 21, 2016, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Ayoub in the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, Miami, Florida, after Ayoub was charged with Procurement of Citizenship or Naturalization Unlawfully.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami