Home Most Wanted Parental Kidnappings TRENA FAITH SLINKARD

Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - Parental Kidnapping

TRENA FAITH SLINKARD

Subject Image

Aliases:

Trena Mahurin, Sheri Slinkard, Trena Scott

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

January 18, 1968;
August 14, 1964

Place of Birth:

Unknown

Height:

5'6"

Weight:

110 pounds

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

White

Remarks:

Slinkard is believed to be on the run with her new husband, Miguel Karlin, who is also a fugitive wanted on unrelated charges. Slinkard has a half-moon shaped scar between her nose and upper lip and a mole on the right side of her jaw line.

DETAILS

During divorce proceedings, Trena Faith Slinkard left the state of Indiana on October 17, 1995, with her three children.

As terms of the divorce, which was finalized in early 1996, custody of the couple's children was awarded to their father. To date, the children have not been returned to the custody of their father.

On January 30, 1996, the Hancock Circuit Court, Hancock County, Indiana, issued a warrant for Trena Slinkard for the violation of a custody order.

On March 26, 1996, a federal warrant was issued in the Southern District of Indiana, Indianapolis, Indiana, charging Slinkard with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Victim - SYDNEY SLINKARD

Subject Image Subject Image
Age Enhanced Photograph

Date(s) of Birth Used:

April 5, 1992

Place of Birth:

Unknown

Height:

3'0" (at the time of her disappearance)

Weight:

40 pounds (at the time of her disappearance)

Hair:

Blonde

Eyes:

Blue

Sex:

Female

Race:

White

Remarks:

Sydney Slinkard may have birthmarks on the left side of her neck and on her calf. She is missing from Greenfield, Indiana.

Victim - ANDREW SLINKARD

Subject Image Subject Image
Age Enhanced Photograph

Date(s) of Birth Used:

September 14, 1988

Place of Birth:

Unknown

Height:

4'0" (at the time of his disappearance)

Weight:

55 pounds (at the time of his disappearance)

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Black

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Remarks:

Andrew Slinkard is missing from Greenfield, Indiana.

Victim - NATHAN SLINKARD

Subject Image Subject Image
Age Enhanced Photograph

Date(s) of Birth Used:

August 1, 1990

Place of Birth:

Unknown

Height:

3'6" (at the time of his disappearance)

Weight:

48 pounds (at the time of his disappearance)

Hair:

Blond

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Remarks:

Nathan Slinkard has a surgical scar on the right side of his abdomen and a scar on his inner right wrist. He is missing from Greenfield, Indiana.

Field Office: Indianapolis