Home Most Wanted Kidnappings & Missing Persons KRISTIN DENISE SMART
Document Actions

May 25, 1996
California Polytechnic State University
San Luis Obispo, California

KRISTIN DENISE SMART

Subject Image
Photograph taken in March of 2005

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

February 20, 1977

Height:

6'1"

Weight:

145 pounds

Hair:

Dark Blonde

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

White

Remarks:

Smart was last seen wearing a grey half T-shirt, black surfing shorts, and red "Puma" athletic shoes. Her hair is straight and shoulder length.

THE DETAILS

Kristin Denise Smart was last seen at approximately 2:00 a.m., May 25, 1996, as she was walking back to her dorm room on the California Polytechnic campus, San Luis Obispo, California from an off-campus party. Kristin was accompanied by a fellow student who stated that he left her a block from her Muir Hall dorm to go to his dorm. Kristin did not return to her room and has not contacted family or friends since that time. She did not have any identification, money, or extra clothing when she disappeared.

If you have seen Ms. Smart, or have any information as to her present whereabouts, contact the Los Angeles Field Office of the FBI at (310) 477-6565. You may also contact the San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Department at (805) 781-4550.

REWARD

A reward of $75,000 is being offered for information that helps locate Kristin. Anyone who has seen Kristin Denise Smart or has any information as to her present whereabouts is strongly urged to contact their local FBI office.

Field Office: Los Angeles