Home Most Wanted Additional Violent Crimes AHMAD WALEY KHAN

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Robbery, Burglary, Assault With a Deadly Weapon

AHMAD WALEY KHAN

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in June of 2006 Photograph taken in June of 2006 Photograph taken in April of 2006 Photograph taken in April of 2006

Aliases:

Hamid Waley Khan, Ahmad Khan, Ahmid Khan, Ahmad W. Khan, Farid Khan

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

May 14, 1987

Place of Birth:

New York, New York

Height:

5'11"

Weight:

140 pounds

NCIC:

W251646943

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Nationality:

American

Remarks:

Khan is thought to be in Afghanistan. He may abuse alcohol and drugs.

CAUTION

Ahmad Waley Khan is wanted in Sacramento County, California, for his alleged involvement in the June of 2006 armed home invasion robbery and assault of an elderly man. Khan, armed with a shotgun, allegedly used a ruse to gain entry into the home of the man, struck one person in the home with the shotgun, tied up the victims, and then ransacked the residence. On September 12, 2006, a felony arrest warrant was issued for Khan by the Superior Court of California, Sacramento County, and he was charged with robbery, burglary, and assault with a deadly weapon. On January 5, 2007, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, after Khan was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Field Office: Sacramento