JOANNE DEBORAH CHESIMARD

Act of Terrorism - Domestic Terrorism; Unlawful Flight to Avoid Confinement - Murder

Download Poster

Images

Photograph Age Progressed to 69 Years Old

Video:

Joanne Chesimard Added to Most Wanted Terrorists List

On the 40th anniversary of the cold-blooded murder of a New Jersey state trooper, the fugitive convicted of the killing, Joanne Chesimard, has been named a Most Wanted Terrorist by the FBI—the first woman ever to make the Bureau's list of top terrorists.

Audio:

First Woman Added to FBI’s Most Wanted Terrorists List

A former member of a violent militant movement is the latest addition to the FBI’s Most Wanted Terrorists List.

Joanne Deborah Chesimard

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1 million for information directly leading to the arrest of the first woman added to the Most Wanted Terrorist list.

Featured News Items:

May 13, 2019

Seeking Tips, Pursuing Justice

During Police Week, the FBI is intensifying its efforts to identify and arrest fugitives believed to be involved in the assault or murder of law enforcement officers.

May 2, 2013

Joanne Chesimard First Woman Named to Most Wanted Terrorists List

On the 40th anniversary of the cold-blooded murder of a New Jersey state trooper, the fugitive convicted of the killing, Joanne Chesimard, has been named a Most Wanted Terrorist by the FBI—the first woman ever to make the list.

Aliases:

Assata Shakur, Joanne Byron, Barbara Odoms, Joanne Chesterman, Joan Davis, Justine Henderson, Mary Davis, Pat Chesimard, Jo-Ann Chesimard, Joanne Debra Chesimard, Joanne D. Byron, Joanne D. Chesimard, Joanne Davis, Chesimard Joanne, Ches Chesimard, Sister-Love Chesimard, Joann Debra Byron Chesimard, Joanne Deborah Byron Chesimard, Joan Chesimard, Josephine Henderson, Carolyn Johnson, Carol Brown, "Ches"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 16, 1947, August 19, 1952
Place of Birth New York City, New York
Hair Black/Gray
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 135 to 150 pounds
Sex Female
Race Black
Citizenship American
Scars and Marks Chesimard has scars on her chest, abdomen, left shoulder, and left knee.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000,000 for information directly leading to the apprehension of Joanne Chesimard.

Remarks:

Chesimard may wear her hair in a variety of styles and dress in African tribal clothing.

Caution:

Joanne Chesimard is wanted for escaping from prison in Clinton, New Jersey, while serving a life sentence for murder. On May 2, 1973, Chesimard, who was part of a revolutionary extremist organization known as the Black Liberation Army, and two accomplices were stopped for a motor vehicle violation on the New Jersey Turnpike by two troopers with the New Jersey State Police. At the time, Chesimard was wanted for her involvement in several felonies, including bank robbery. Chesimard and her accomplices opened fire on the troopers. One trooper was wounded and the other was shot and killed execution-style at point-blank range. Chesimard fled the scene, but was subsequently apprehended. One of her accomplices was killed in the shoot-out and the other was also apprehended and remains in jail.

In 1977, Chesimard was found guilty of first degree murder, assault and battery of a police officer, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault with intent to kill, illegal possession of a weapon, and armed robbery. She was sentenced to life in prison. On November 2, 1979, Chesimard escaped from prison and lived underground before being located in Cuba in 1984. She is thought to currently still be living in Cuba.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark