MARGARET THORNTON LAMMERS
Homicide Victim
Deltaville, Virginia
July 11, 2017
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
January 24, 1956 |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'8" |
Weight |
135 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
White |
Details:
On July 11, 2017, Margaret “Peggy” Thornton Lammers was found deceased inside her family’s vacation home on Stove Point in Deltaville, Virginia. A resident of Cuyahoga County, Ohio, Lammers, who was a married mother of three adult children, was settling the estate of her parents in the Richmond and Middlesex County (Virginia) areas. Lammers departed Richmond for the Deltaville home on July 8, 2017. Her last known contact was the afternoon of July 10, 2017. After receiving a request for a welfare check, Middlesex County Sheriff’s Office arrived at the Deltaville home, where Lammers was found deceased, as a result of blunt force trauma. The FBI is asking for cooperation from the public regarding any information pertaining to Lammers’ death, people she was known to communicate with, or activity occurring near the residence.