ALVARO ISRAEL ALVARADO

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Aggravated Murder, Attempted Aggravated Murder

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in May 1989
Photograph taken in May 1989
Age Progressed Photograph

Aliases:

Albaro Alvarado, Israel Sandoval Alvarado, Otto Garcia, Luis Medina, Alvaro Alvarado Oliva, Alvarado Sandoval, Israel Sandovalalvarado, "Chito"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 28, 1963, October 4, 1950
Place of Birth Guatemala
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 195 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Guatemalan
Languages Spanish, English
Scars and Marks Alvarado has small scars on his forehead.
NCIC W566726386

Remarks:

Alvarado is known to have ties to the Glendale Heights, Illinois, area, as well as to Guatemala and Mexico.

Caution:

Alvaro Israel Alvarado is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of his ex-wife, her sister, and his cousin, in Portland, Oregon.  On August 15, 1989, Alvarado allegedly used a handgun to shoot them all to death at his ex-wife's apartment.  Another male victim was also shot, but survived.  On August 23, 1989, Alvarado was indicted in the Circuit Court of the State of Oregon for Multnomah County, Portland, Oregon, and a warrant was issued for his arrest after he was charged with eight counts of aggravated murder and three counts of attempted aggravated murder.  On December 29, 1989, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Alvarado in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Portland