BEHZAD MESRI

Computer Intrusion; Aggravated Identity Theft; Aiding and Abetting; Computer Fraud – Unauthorized Access to a Protected Computer; Wire Fraud; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Damage a Protected Computer/Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Interstate Transmission of an Extortionate Communication

Images


Featured News Item:

February 13, 2019

Espionage, Cyber Charges Announced

A former U.S. Air Force intelligence specialist has been charged with espionage on behalf of Iran in an indictment that also charges four Iranians with a cyber campaign targeting U.S. intelligence personnel.

Alias:

Skote Vahshat

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 24, 1988
Place of Birth Naghadeh, Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Iranian
NCIC W052433913

Remarks:

Mesri is known to speak Farsi and resides in Iran.

Caution:

Behzad Mesri is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities to include computer intrusion and aggravated identity theft.  Mesri was the CEO of an Iranian entity that allegedly worked at the behest of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) and was allegedly used in furtherance of a malicious cyber campaign targeting current and former members of the United States Intelligence Community.  On February 8, 2019, a grand jury in the United States District Court, District of Columbia, indicted Mesri, and others, and a federal arrest warrant was issued for him after he was charged with conspiracy, attempted computer intrusions, and aggravated identity theft.  Mesri was previously charged with unauthorized access to computer systems, stealing proprietary data from those systems, and attempted extortion for approximately $6 million in Bitcoin.  On November 8, 2017, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, indicted Mesri and a federal arrest warrant was issued for him after he was charged with Computer Fraud – Unauthorized Access to a Protected Computer; Wire Fraud; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Damage a Protected Computer/Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Interstate Transmission of an Extortionate Communication; and Aggravated Identity Theft.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Offices: New York, Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online