MOHAMAD PARYAR

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion; Computer Intrusion; Aggravated Identity Theft; Aiding and Abetting

Images

Featured News Item:

February 13, 2019

Espionage, Cyber Charges Announced

A former U.S. Air Force intelligence specialist has been charged with espionage on behalf of Iran in an indictment that also charges four Iranians with a cyber campaign targeting U.S. intelligence personnel.

Aliases:

l_bush_l, Mohamad Pk, MPK

Description

Place of Birth Iran
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'8"
Weight Approximately 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Iranian

Caution:

Mohamad Paryar is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities to include computer intrusion and aggravated identity theft.  Paryar was allegedly contracted to procure and provide technical support for malware in furtherance of a malicious cyber campaign targeting current and former members of the United States Intelligence Community.  Paryar allegedly conducted this activity at the behest of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC).  On February 8, 2019, a grand jury in the United States District Court, District of Columbia, indicted Paryar, and others, and a federal arrest warrant was issued for him after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion, Computer Intrusion, Aggravated Identity Theft, and Aiding and Abetting.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.