MOJTABA MASOUMPOUR
Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion; Computer Intrusion; Aggravated Identity Theft; Aiding and Abetting
Images
Featured News Item:
February 13, 2019
A former U.S. Air Force intelligence specialist has been charged with espionage on behalf of Iran in an indictment that also charges four Iranians with a cyber campaign targeting U.S. intelligence personnel.
Aliases:
mojtabafbi, mojtaba_0, Mojtaba Masoumpour Amirabadi
Description
Place of Birth |
Iran |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
Approximately 5'4" |
Weight |
Approximately 150 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Nationality |
Iranian |
Caution:
Mojtaba Masoumpour is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities to include computer intrusion and aggravated identity theft. Masoumpour allegedly created and operated false social media personas in furtherance of a malicious cyber campaign targeting current and former members of the United States Intelligence Community. Masoumpour allegedly conducted this activity at the behest of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC). On February 8, 2019, a grand jury in the United States District Court, District of Columbia, indicted Masoumpour, and others, and a federal arrest warrant was issued for him after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion, Computer Intrusion, Aggravated Identity Theft, and Aiding and Abetting.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK