DARREN ANTHONY ROBINSON

Wire Fraud; Money Laundering

Images

Photograph taken in 2022

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 31, 1970
Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York
Hair Bald or Shaven Head
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality American
NCIC W074093639

Remarks:

Robinson has ties to Panama, the United Arab Emirates, and Colombia.

Caution:

Darren Anthony Robinson is wanted for his alleged involvement in an international investment fraud and money laundering scheme.  Robinson was the founder and primary operator of QYU Holdings (QYU), a purported professional investment company trading foreign currency.  From at least 2015 to June of 2023, Robinson, operating as QYU, allegedly raised an estimated $100 million from investors in the United States, Canada, Panama, and numerous other countries around the world, for supposed trading in the foreign currency exchange market.  It is alleged that Robinson instead engaged in a Ponzi-style scheme, wherein he utilized newer investor funds to make distributions to other investors, pay QYU related business expenses, and fund his own personal lifestyle. 

On January 11, 2024, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Robinson in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Michigan, Detroit, Michigan, after he was charged with eleven counts of wire fraud and one count of money laundering.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Detroit