AHMAD ABOUSAMRA
Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to Terrorists; Providing and Attempting to Provide Material Support to Terrorists; Conspiracy to Kill in a Foreign Country; Conspiracy; False Statements
Images
Photograph taken in 2004
Photograph taken in 2002
Photograph taken in 2002
Aliases:
Ahmad Abou-Samra, Abu Fadl, Ahmad Abou, Ahmad Abou Samira, Ahmad Samra, Ahmad Abu Samra, Ahmad Abou Samra
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
September 19, 1981 |
Place of Birth |
France |
Hair |
Dark Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'11" |
Weight |
170 pounds |
Build |
Slim |
Sex |
Male |
Citizenship |
Syrian, United States |
Languages |
English, Arabic |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading directly to the capture and return of Ahmad Abousamra to the United States.
Caution:
Ahmad Abousamra was indicted after taking multiple trips to Pakistan and Yemen where he allegedly attempted to obtain military training for the purpose of killing American soldiers overseas. On November 5, 2009, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Abousamra in the United States District Court, District of Massachusetts, Boston, Massachusetts, after he was charged with conspiracy to provide material support to terrorists; providing and attempting to provide material support to terrorists; conspiracy to kill in a foreign country; conspiracy; and false statements.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS