MU’MIN AL-MAWJI MAHMUD SALIM

Images

Alias:

“Taqni al-Mujahedeen”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 16, 1991
Place of Birth Egypt
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Egyptian
Languages Arabic

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the location of Mu’min al-Mawji Mahmud Salim, also known as “Taqni al-Mujahedeen."

Remarks:

Mu’min al-Mawji Mahmud Salim wears glasses and has been seen with a short-trimmed beard. He is thought to be residing in Egypt.

Details:

Mu’min al-Mawji Mahmud Salim is wanted for questioning in connection with providing material support to the Islamic State of Iraq and ash-Sham (ISIS).  He is the fiancée of another individual wanted for questioning, Sarah Jamal Muhammad al-Sayyid

Mu’min al-Mawji Mahmud Salim is the creator of the Electronic Horizons Foundation (EHF), which provides technical advice and training to ISIS supporters seeking to evade law enforcement scrutiny of their online activities. He also reportedly established the Talea al-Ansar Foundation to create and distribute ISIS propaganda calling for violence against the West.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Los Angeles