MARCUS ANDRAPOLIS ROBINSON

Homicide Victim
Virginia
March 9, 2013

Download Poster

Images

  • Robinson's vehicle, discovered engulfed in flames on March 10, 2013

Alias:

Marcus A. Robinson

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 27, 1983
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 168 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information that leads to the arrest and conviction of the persons responsible for the homicide of Marcus Andrapolis Robinson.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Richmond Field Office, the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, and the Northumberland County Sheriff's Office in Virginia are asking for the public's assistance in identifying the person(s) responsible for the homicide of Marcus Andrapolis Robinson in 2013.

Marcus was last seen at his parents’ home in Heathsville, Virginia, on March 9, 2013. Investigators believe Marcus drove around the Georgetown, Virginia, area in his white 2006 Lincoln Town car prior to a planned meeting with identified persons on Davis Mill Road in Lancaster County, Virginia. His vehicle was discovered the next day, fully engulfed in flames, in Northumberland County. During the investigation, evidence of a gun discharge was located inside the vehicle and investigators believe the fire was intentionally set. Marcus has not been located. Investigators consider Marcus a homicide victim and believe those responsible for this crime disposed of his body prior to the vehicle arson.

The FBI Richmond Field Office, the Northumberland County Sheriff’s Office (NCSO) and the Lancaster County Sheriff Office (LCSO) encourage anyone with information about this crime, or the location of Marcus Robinson’s remains, to contact law enforcement. Tips may be provided to the FBI at (804) 261-1044 or tips.fbi.gov, to the NCSO at (804) 580-5221, or the LCSO at (804) 462-7463.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Submit a Tip:

Anyone with information regarding this homicide is asked to call the FBI's Richmond Field Office at (804) 261-1044, or may submit tips at tips.fbi.gov.

Tips may also be submitted to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office through Lancaster County Crime Solvers, Inc. at (804) 46-CRIME (462-7463), or to the Northumberland County Sheriff's Office at (804) 580-5221.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Richmond

Submit an anonymous Tip online