STEVEN ANDERSON

April 7, 1975
New Lisbon, Burlington County, New Jersey

Download Poster

Images

Photograph age progressed to 56 years old
David Williams
Photograph of David Williams age progressed to 48 years old

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 25, 1957
Place of Birth Westville, Gloucester County, New Jersey
Hair Brown
Eyes Hazel/Blue
Height 5'8" (at time of disappearance)
Weight 140 pounds (at time of disappearance)
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

Steven had a chipped front tooth.  He was known to have trouble communicating.  Steven was last seen wearing a blue hooded jacket and blue pants.

Details:

Steven Anderson, then age 17, and David Williams, then age 12, were reported missing from the New Lisbon State School, now called the New Lisbon Developmental Center, located in Burlington County, New Jersey, on April 7, 1975.  Both boys lived at the 1,896-acre center located off Route 72 in the New Jersey Pinelands.  They had diagnosed developmental disabilities and were unable to care for themselves without supervision.  The boys, who were roommates, were last seen at approximately 4:15 p.m., walking towards their residence from a nearby ball field where they had been playing with staff members.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the Atlantic City, New Jersey, Resident Agency of the FBI, at (609) 677-6400, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: