DAVID WILLIAMS

April 7, 1975
New Lisbon, Burlington County, New Jersey

Download Poster

Images

Photograph age progressed to 48 years old
Steven Anderson
Photograph of Steven Anderson age progressed to 56 years old

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 9, 1962
Place of Birth Newark, New Jersey
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'0" (at time of disappearance)
Weight 113 pounds (at time of disappearance)
Sex Male
Race Black

Remarks:

At the time of his disappearance, David generally wore a helmet to protect his head, as he was an epileptic who needed to take daily medication.  Without that medication, David could have suffered a Grand Mal seizure.  He was last seen wearing a blue jacket and striped pants.

Details:

David Williams, then age 12, and Steven Anderson, then age 17, were reported missing from the New Lisbon State School, now called the New Lisbon Developmental Center, located in Burlington County, New Jersey, on April 7, 1975.  Both boys lived at the 1,896-acre center located off Route 72 in the New Jersey Pinelands.  They had diagnosed developmental disabilities and were unable to care for themselves without supervision.  The boys, who were roommates, were last seen at approximately 4:15 p.m., walking towards their residence from a nearby ball field where they had been playing with staff members.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the Atlantic City, New Jersey, Resident Agency of the FBI, at (609) 677-6400, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: