LIAM BIRAN

May 9, 2019
Northern Italy

Download Poster

Images

Photograph Age-Progressed to 36 Years Old

Featured News Item:

January 23, 2024

Missing Person Alert: Help the FBI Find Liam Biran

A wine blogger and travel enthusiast from New Jersey who disappeared during a 2019 trip and hasn’t been seen since has prompted the FBI to seek the public’s help finding him.

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 26, 1987
Place of Birth Marlboro, New Jersey
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 160 pounds
Build Muscular
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Liam has a large gap between his two front teeth.

Remarks:

Prior to leaving for his trip, Liam lived in Jefferson, Louisiana, and worked in New Orleans, Louisiana.  He also spent time in New York, and had been living with his family in Marlboro, New Jersey.  Liam has a blog where he talks about his love for wine and the wine country.  His love for travel is well known amongst his friends and family, and he always discussed his dream of becoming a sommelier.

Details:

Liam Biran left the United States on April 8, 2019, to visit family in Israel, then to visit Italy’s wine country, then to visit France. He was traveling alone.  Liam was scheduled to take a flight from Paris, France, back to the United States on May 16, 2019, but he was not present on that flight.  His last known activity was on May 9, 2019, when a credit card he was known to use was used to purchase a train ticket from Turin, Italy, to the Aosta Valley, Italy.  During his travels, Liam stayed in multiple hostels and became friendly with other travelers his age staying at those hostels.  Liam’s personal belongings were located in a remote location of the Aosta Valley, but he has not been seen nor heard from since May of 2019.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark