MEHDI FARHADI

Conspiracy to Commit Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers; Computer Fraud - Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Computer Fraud – Unauthorized Damage to Protected Computers; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Access Device Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft

Download Poster

Images

Featured News Item:

September 18, 2020

Iran at Center of Cyber Crime Charges in Three Cases

Criminal charges announced against multiple alleged hackers in Iran show the breadth of the cyber threat emanating from that country and the FBI and partner agency efforts to neutralize it and hold the individuals accountable.

Aliases:

Mohammad Mehdi Farhadi Ramin, Mehdi Mahdavi

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 16, 1986
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian

Remarks:

Farhadi is known to reside in Hamedan, Iran.

Caution:

Mehdi Farhadi is wanted for his alleged involvement in malicious cyber activity affecting networks and individuals in the United States and other countries, to include defacing of websites, exfiltration of sensitive data, and unauthorized access to computer networks. Farhadi has also allegedly stolen credit card information and identities of United States persons to fund these illicit activities. Farhadi has allegedly targeted a variety of victims, to include individuals, corporations, non-profit organizations, universities, and government agencies both in the United States and overseas.

On September 15, 2020, a federal grand jury sitting in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, indicted Mehdi Farhadi on charges of conspiracy to commit fraud and related activity in connection with computers, computer fraud - unauthorized access to protected computers, computer fraud – unauthorized damage to protected computers, conspiracy to commit wire fraud, access device fraud, and aggravated identity theft. The District of New Jersey also issued a federal arrest warrant for both Mehdi Farhadi and his co-conspirator Hooman Heidarian.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning these individuals, please contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark