HOOMAN HEIDARIAN

Conspiracy to Commit Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers; Computer Fraud - Unauthorized Access to Protected Computers; Computer Fraud – Unauthorized Damage to Protected Computers; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Access Device Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft

Download Poster

Images

Featured News Item:

September 18, 2020

Iran at Center of Cyber Crime Charges in Three Cases

Criminal charges announced against multiple alleged hackers in Iran show the breadth of the cyber threat emanating from that country and the FBI and partner agency efforts to neutralize it and hold the individuals accountable.

Alias:

"Neo"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 22, 1990
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian

Remarks:

Heidarian is known to reside in Hamedan, Iran.

Caution:

Hooman Heidarian is wanted for his alleged involvement in malicious cyber activity affecting networks and individuals in the United States and other countries, to include defacing of websites, exfiltration of sensitive data, and unauthorized access to computer networks. Heidarian has also allegedly stolen credit card information and identities of United States persons to fund these illicit activities. Heidarian has allegedly targeted a variety of victims, to include individuals, corporations, non-profit organizations, universities, and government agencies both in the United States and overseas.

On September 15, 2020, a federal grand jury sitting in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, indicted Hooman Heidarian on charges of conspiracy to commit fraud and related activity in connection with computers, computer fraud - unauthorized access to protected computers, computer fraud – unauthorized damage to protected computers, conspiracy to commit wire fraud, access device fraud, and aggravated identity theft. The District of New Jersey also issued a federal arrest warrant for both Hooman Heidarian and his co-conspirator Mehdi Farhadi.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning these individuals, please contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark