RENE ARZATE-GARCIA
Conspiracy to Import Marijuana
Images
Aliases:
"La Rana", "General", "Apa", Rene Garcia Arzate
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
June 11, 1983 |
Place of Birth |
Mexico |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
6'0" |
Weight |
Approximately 220 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Hispanic) |
Nationality |
Mexican |
NCIC |
W523056628 |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest of Rene Arzate-Garcia.
Details:
The FBI is seeking the public's assistance in locating Rene Arzate-Garcia, who is being sought on drug charges. Reports allege the following information. Arzate-Garcia, who is better known as "La Rana," is a high-ranking member of the Sinaloa Cartel in charge of the drug trade in Northern Baja California. "La Rana" allegedly conspired with other persons to import a large amount of marijuana into the United States. "La Rana" is also suspected of coordinating and enforcing violent operations on behalf of the cartel, to include multiple murders and kidnappings. "La Rana," along with 117 other individuals were indicted for their roles in the operations of the Sinaloa Cartel.
On July 25, 2014, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Southern District of California after Arzate-Garcia was charged federally with conspiracy to import marijuana.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS