MAURO OCIEL VALENZUELA-REYES

Disobedience and Resistance to Lawful Order and Command of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida; Failure to Appear for Trial; Conspiracy to Make False Statements to the Federal Aviation Administration and the Department of Transportation; False statements to the Federal Aviation Administration and the Department of Transportation; Causing the Transport of Hazardous Materials

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1996
  • Photograph age-progressed to age 48
  • Photograph age-progressed to age 48

Aliases:

Mauro Valenzuela-Reyes, Mauro Valenzuela, Mauro O. Valenzuela, Mauro Ociel Valenzuela, Reyes Mauro Valenzuela, Mauro Valenzvela-Reyes, Mauro Reyes

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 18, 1969
Place of Birth La Calera, Chile
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Airframe and power plant (A&P) mechanic; former Federal Aviation Administration certified aircraft mechanic
NCIC W860126244

Remarks:

Valenzuela-Reyes may be living in Chile under a false identity.

 

He may travel to Peru, Argentina, Brazil, and Bolivia. He has ties to Georgia in the United States of America.

Caution:

Mauro Ociel Valenzuela-Reyes is wanted for his alleged involvement in the crash of ValuJet Airlines Flight 592 in 1996.

 

On May 11, 1996, Flight 592 crashed in the Florida Everglades, killing all 110 people on board. Investigation led to the indictment of an aircraft repair facility in Florida, and three of its employees, in connection with improperly packaged chemical oxygen generators that were loaded on Flight 592 and signed off by company employees despite lacking safety caps. Valenzuela-Reyes is the final employee wanted in connection with this incident.

 

On April 6, 2000, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Valenzuela-Reyes in the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, after he was charged with disobedience and resistance to lawful order and command of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, and failure to appear for trial. Valenzuela-Reyes was previously charged on July 13, 1999, with conspiracy to make false statements to the Federal Aviation Administration and the Department of Transportation; false statements to the Federal Aviation Administration and the Department of Transportation; and causing the transportation of hazardous material.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Submit an anonymous Tip online