YOUSEF KURDY

Health Care Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft; Receipt of Kickbacks for Patient Referrals; Income Tax Evasion; Aiding and Abetting; and Criminal Forfeiture

Images

Photograph taken in April 2006

Alias:

Yousef M. Kurdy

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 8, 1948
Place of Birth Allepo, Syria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 170 pounds
Build Stocky
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Syrian
NCIC W564321853

Remarks:

Kurdy has ties to or may travel to Syria, Lebanon, or the United Arab Emirates.

Caution:

Yousef Kurdy is wanted for allegedly submitting claims for more than 35,000 office visits with Medicare and Medi-Cal patients, submitting hundreds of fraudulent claims when office visits never took place, billing for treating patients during times when he was not present, and failing to pay federal taxes for three years.

On January 26, 2012, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Kurdy by the United States District Court, Southern District of California, after he was charged with health care fraud; aggravated identity theft; receipt of kickbacks for patient referrals; income tax evasion; aiding and abetting; and criminal forfeiture. Kurdy was scheduled to self-surrender on January 30, 2012, but he failed to appear on that date.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Diego