YOUSEF KURDY

Health Care Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft; Receipt of Kickbacks for Patient Referrals; Income Tax Evasion; Aiding and Abetting; and Criminal Forfeiture

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in April 2006

Alias:

Yousef M. Kurdy

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 8, 1948
Place of Birth Allepo, Syria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 170 pounds
Build Stocky
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Syrian
NCIC W564321853

Caution:

Yousef Kurdy is wanted for allegedly submitting claims for more than 35,000 office visits with Medicare and Medi-Cal patients, submitting hundreds of fraudulent claims when office visits never took place, billing for treating patients during times when he was not present, and failing to pay federal taxes for three years.

 

On January 26, 2012, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Kurdy by the United States District Court, Southern District of California, after he was charged with health care fraud; aggravated identity theft; receipt of kickbacks for patient referrals; income tax evasion; aiding and abetting; and criminal forfeiture. Kurdy was scheduled to self-surrender on January 30, 2012, but he failed to appear on that date. Kurdy fled the country and may be in Syria or Lebanon.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Diego

Submit an anonymous Tip online