MUHAMMAD AHMED AL-MUNAWAR

Damaging an Aircraft; Unlawful Placing of a Destructive Device on an Aircraft; Performing an Act of Violence Against an Individual on an Aircraft; Hostage Taking; Murder of United States Nationals Outside of the United States; Attempted Murder of United States Nationals Outside of the United States; Causing Serious Bodily Injury to United States Nationals Outside the United States; Assault on a Passenger; Malicious Damage to an Aircraft; Use of a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Aircraft Piracy; Aiding and Abetting; Conspiracy to Commit Offenses Outside the United States

Images

Photograph taken in 2000
Age Progressed Photograph

Featured News Item:

January 11, 2018

New Images Released in 1986 Hijacking Case

The FBI is hoping to generate new leads with the release of age-progressed images of four alleged terrorists involved in the 1986 hijacking of Pan Am Flight 73 in Pakistan that killed two Americans.

Aliases:

Abdarhman Al Rashid Mansour, Ashraf Naeem Mansoor, Zubair, Shamed Khalil Zubair, Abdul Rahman Al-Rashid Mansoor, Al Rashad Mansur, Ahmed Khalid Zubair, Abdur Rehman Rashad Mansur

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 21, 1965
Place of Birth Kuwait
Hair Black
Eyes Dark
Height 5'9" (177 centimeters)
Weight 132 pounds (60 kilograms)
Build Medium
Complexion Light
Sex Male
Citizenship Palestinian and possibly Lebanese
Languages Arabic
Scars and Marks Al-Munawar has a scar on his left hand near his thumb.

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction, in any country, of Muhammad Ahmed Al-Munawar.

Remarks:

Al-Munawar is most likely residing in a Middle Eastern country. He is believed to be a member of the Abu Nidal Organization.

Caution:

Muhammad Ahmed Al-Munawar was indicted in the District of Columbia for his alleged role in the September 5, 1986, hijacking of Pan American World Airways Flight 73 during a stop in Karachi, Pakistan. The attack resulted in the murder of 20 passengers and crew, including two American citizens, and the attempted murder of 379 passengers and crew, including 89 American citizens.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.