VITEL'HOMME INNOCENT

Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking; Hostage Taking; Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking Resulting in Death; Attempted Hostage Taking Resulting in Death

Images

Featured News Item:

November 15, 2023

Vitel’Homme Innocent Added to FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

The FBI, along with the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia and the U.S. Department of State, announced the addition of Vitel’Homme Innocent to its Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. A reward of up to $2 million is being offered for information leading to his arrest and/or conviction.

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 27, 1986
Place of Birth Haiti
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Haitian

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $2 million for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Vitel'Homme Innocent.

Caution:

Vitel'Homme Innocent, as leader of the gang Kraze Barye, allegedly worked together with the gang 400 Mawozo, in the October 2021, kidnapping of 17 Christian Missionaries in Haiti, including five children, one as young as 8 months old. The hostages were allegedly held at gunpoint and most remained captive for 61 days. The gangs demanded ransom payment for each of the victims. Additionally, under the direction of Innocent, it is alleged that in October 2022, the Kraze Barye gang kidnapped a United States citizen in Haiti and killed a second United States citizen during the kidnapping attempt.

Vitel'Homme Innocent was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking; Hostage Taking; Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking Resulting in Death; and Attempted Hostage Taking Resulting in Death by indictments filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Miami