MARSHAWN MITCHELL

Murder Victim
Country Club Hills, Illinois
September 15, 2023

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 7, 2009
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Black

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation’s Chicago Field Office and the Country Club Hills Police Department in Illinois are seeking the public's assistance in identifying the individual(s) responsible for the death of 14-year-old Marshawn Mitchell. Mitchell was shot and killed following the dismissal of the Homecoming football game at Hillcrest High School in Country Club Hills, Illinois on September 15, 2023. Mitchell was the sole victim of one or more shots fired into a crowd of juveniles exiting the grounds in the area of the southwest parking lot exit. Law enforcement believes that Mitchell may not have been the intended target.

Investigators are asking anyone with digital files related to this incident to upload them online at www.fbi.gov/hillcresthighschool.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free Tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Chicago