MARGARET MARY HART

Homicide Victim
El Paso, Texas
September 9, 1979

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1979

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 26, 1954
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 130 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality American

Remarks:

Hart previously had ties to Illinois, Oregon, Washington, and Arizona. She attended the following schools in El Paso: St. Joseph’s Parochial School, Loretto Academy, and possibly Burges High School. 

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's El Paso Field Office is seeking information regarding the death of Margaret Mary Hart. On September 9, 1979, a group of teenagers hiking in the area near Transmountain Road found badly decomposed human remains on military property in the Franklin Mountains. The body was later identified as Margaret Mary Hart. Hart's body was found nude, with her clothing nearby. Her t-shirt read “Keep the Magic.” Hart was found with two pieces of jewelry. Her necklace was made of catgut or fishing line with a small ivory heart framed by two metal doves, and her gold-colored ring was inscribed with, "Love M.W.B.”

Hart had surgery on her right knee earlier in the same year in which she was murdered, which hindered her mobility.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: El Paso