FRANK A. WILLIAMS

Homicide Victim
Portland, Maine
August 16, 2008

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

"Frankie Tears"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 14, 1971
Place of Birth Boston, Massachusetts
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'9"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
Scars and Marks At the time of his death, Williams had a tear drop tattoo next to his left eye. He had additional tattoos on his left arm, chest, and stomach.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information that leads to the arrest and conviction of the person(s) responsible for the homicide of Frank A. Williams.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation’s Southern Maine Gang Task Force and the Portland Police Department in Maine are asking the public for its assistance in identifying the person(s) responsible for the homicide of Frank A. Williams in 2008.

On August 16, 2008, at the Fox Street soccer field in the Kennedy Park neighborhood of Portland, Maine, Frank A. Williams was beaten and stabbed multiple times and later succumbed to his injuries. His death has been ruled a homicide by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner in Maine.  Concerned citizens and witnesses in the area reported that there was a large group of individuals that were present for the homicide who likely have knowledge of the incident. 

Submit a Tip:

Investigators are asking anyone with information about this crime to contact law enforcement. Tips may be provided to the Portland Police Department at (207) 405-0929 or to the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Boston