D.C.-AREA HOTEL RAPIST

Washington, D.C. area
1998 to 2006

Download Poster

Images

Composite Sketch created in 2003
Age-Progressed Composite Sketch Courtesy of Montgomery County (Maryland) Police Department and Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department / Parabon Nano Labs
Box cutter, with name "Debbie" written on it, used in 2002 incident at the Hilton Hotel on Colesville Road in Silver Spring, Maryland.
Suspect’s ring that came off during a 2003 assault at the Renaissance Hotel on 9th Street in NW Washington, D.C.

Audio:

Wanted by the FBI: D.C.-Area Hotel Rapist

Between 1998 and 2006, the D.C.-Area Hotel Rapist allegedly assaulted up to nine women—six of which are rapes forensically linked by his DNA—and the FBI and its law enforcement partners are offering a reward to help identify him.

Featured News Item:

June 19, 2018

D.C.-Area Hotel Rapist Cold Case

A reward is available for information about an unknown assailant whose DNA profile has been indicted in connection with a series of attacks on women in D.C.-area hotels from 1998 to 2006.

Description

Age 20s to 30s (at the time of the incidents)
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'7" to 5'10"
Build Medium to Stocky
Complexion Medium to Dark
Sex Male
Race Black

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the identity, arrest and conviction of the person responsible for this series of violent sexual assaults. A substantial amount of additional reward money may be available from other law enforcement entities.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation along with the Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department, Prince George's County Police Department, Montgomery County Police Department, Greenbelt Police Department, and Arlington County Police are asking for the public's assistance in identifying an individual responsible for a series of sexual assaults in the Washington D.C. metropolitan area.

Between August 22, 1998, and February 6, 2006, a serial rapist violently assaulted six to nine women in the Washington D.C. area.  Six of these attacks have been linked by DNA to a single offender, and suspicious activity was reported in five additional area hotels which may also be related.  In the vast majority of these cases, hotel housekeepers were victimized.  The unknown individual would enter hotel rooms unnoticed and rape housekeepers while they were cleaning.  In several of the incidents, the suspect used a box cutter, a necktie, or a cord to threaten and harm his victims.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Law enforcement agencies are asking anyone with information to contact the Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department at (202) 727-9099 or anonymously TEXT the MPD Text Tip Line at 50411. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip at tips.fbi.gov. All tips can remain anonymous.

Field Offices: Baltimore , Washington D.C.