ARMORED CAR ROBBERY

Cicero, Illinois
August 12, 2022

Download Poster

Images

Black Nissan Murano
Black Nissan Murano
Black Nissan Murano

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $15,000 for information leading to the identification, arrest, and conviction of the suspect(s) responsible for the crime.

Details:

The FBI's Chicago Field Office is asking for the public's assistance in identifying the unknown suspect(s) responsible for the robbery of an armored car. In the early morning of August 12, 2022, an unidentified man approached an armored car outside of Lanie's Cafe located at 5823 W. Roosevelt Rd. Cicero, Illinois. The suspect demanded access to the armored vehicle, forced one of the armored car employees to the ground, and demanded the other employee retrieve the bags of money from the armored vehicle. An additional suspect is believed to have been involved.

Suspect one is described as:
Sex: Male
Age: 30s
Height: 6’0” to 6’2”
Build: Medium
Race: Black
Clothing: Suspect was wearing a gray hoodie with the hood up, a do-rag and a blue face mask.

Suspect two is described as:
Sex: Male
Age: 20s to 30s
Height: 6’4”
Build: Medium
Race: Black
Clothing: Suspect was wearing a dark colored hoodie, a gaiter style mask, and dark pants.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Chicago