ALI HAWA JAMAL - DECEASED

Bombing of Alas Chiricanas Airlines Flight 00901
July 19, 1994
Panama

Download Poster

Images

Composite sketch created in 1994

Aliases:

Jamal Lya, Lya Jamal

Description

Age Approximately 25 to 28 years old (at the time of the bombing)
Hair Black
Eyes Light brown
Height Approximately 5'9"
Weight Approximately 160 pounds
Complexion White
Sex Male

Remarks:

Jamal appeared to be a Middle Eastern male and was described as possibly having thick eyebrows and short sideburns. He wore black or dark green pants and a short-sleeved shirt with a dark pattern.

Jamal was known to have traveled to Lebanon, Venezuela, Colombia, and Panama.

He did not speak English or Spanish, but may have spoken Arabic. He used hand signals or wrote notes to communicate instructions.

Details:

Information is being sought in connection with the bombing of Alas Chiricanas Airlines Flight 00901 on July 19, 1994. At approximately 4:30 p.m. Central Daylight Time (CDT), Flight 00901 departed from France Field, Colón, Panama, with a destination of Panama City, Panama.The flight exploded shortly after takeoff, killing all 21 people on board. Authorities are seeking information that may pertain to possible suspect(s) and the crime that occurred aboard this flight.

All deceased passengers and crew in the Flight 00901 crash were claimed, except one. The body has possibly been identified as Ali Hawa Jamal. He is suspected of carrying the bomb aboard the aircraft.

The incident took place a day after a Muslim fundamentalist terrorist group allegedly bombed the Argentine-Israeli Mutual Association in Buenos Aires, Argentina, killing 42 people. This group is also suspected of involvement in the Flight 00901 bombing. It is suspected that additional parties may have assisted Jamal in the bombing.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information regarding this case, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Miami