MARCELLE DA ROCHA GUIMARAES

International Parental Kidnapping and Conspiracy

Images

Marcelle da Rocha Guimaraes
Marcelle da Rocha Guimaraes
Marcelle da Rocha Guimaraes - Photo taken in 2012
Nicolas Scott Brann
Nicolas Scott Brann
Nicolas Scott Brann

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 10, 1978
Place of Birth Brazil
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 120 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality Brazilian
Languages English, Portuguese, Spanish
NCIC W260605826

Remarks:

Marcelle da Rocha Guimaraes and Nicolas Scott Brann have been known to frequent the area of Salvador, Bahia, Brazil. Guimaraes has dual citizenship in both the United States and Brazil.  Brann is a United States citizen. His nickname is "Nico".

Caution:

In 2013, Marcelle da Rocha Guimaraes, in violation of United States court order, allegedly took her son Nicolas Scott Brann from the United States and traveled to Brazil. Both mother and son have not returned to the United States.  

In May 2018, Guimaraes' co-conspirators were convicted of international parental kidnapping for their involvement in this matter. On March 23, 2017, an arrest warrant for Guimaraes was issued in the United States District Court, Southern District of Texas. In February 2018, Guimaraes was indicted by a Federal Grand Jury for international parental kidnapping and conspiracy. 

Nicolas Scott Brann is described as a White male, date of birth, September 14, 2009, with brown hair and brown eyes.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Houston