JOEL EMILIANO CARRANZA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2006
Photograph taken in 1999
Carranza's father, Emiliano, at age 58.  He is not a fugitive from the law.

Aliases:

Miguel Angel (Last Name Unknown), Joel E. Carranza, Joel Carranza, Jose Angel Ochoa, Miguel Ochoa

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 21, 1981 (True), October 19, 1970, December 21, 1972
Place of Birth California
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Carranza has several tattoos on his upper right bicep of the words "Miguel Angel", with praying hands under the words, a small cross with a glowing halo around it under the hands, and the words "Daddy's Boy" under the cross. Carranza also has a noticeable widow's peak on his hairline.
NCIC W431705219

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Joel Emiliano Carranza.

Remarks:

Carranza is thought to be in Mexico, possible in either the Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, or Morelia, Michoacán, areas.  He is thought to be married with at least one child, possibly a daughter. 

Carranza may be seen with his father, Emiliano Carranza, age 58, whose photograph is featured above to the far right.  Emiliano Carranza is not a fugitive from the law.

Caution:

Joel Emiliano Carranza is wanted for his alleged involvement in the attack of two men.  On January 1, 1999, Carranza and three accomplices allegedly jumped out of a van and attacked the two men as they were walking along a street in Campbell, California.  The attack allegedly stemmed from an altercation between one of the men who were walking and one of Carranza's relatives which occurred nearly a year earlier.  During the attack, one of the men suffered multiple stab wounds to the chest, one of which penetrated his heart and he was pronounced dead at the scene.  The other victim survived the attack.

A local arrest warrant was issued for Carranza on January 6, 1999, by the Superior Court of the State of California, County of Santa Clara, Juvenile Court, wherein he was charged with murder.   A federal arrest warrant was issued for Carranza on April 14, 1999, in the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Jose, California, wherein he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Francisco