DANNY LIGGETT

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder (Second Degree)

Download Poster

Images

Photograph Age Progressed to Age 70
Photograph taken at age 18

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 17, 1949
Place of Birth Springfield, Illinois
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 145 to 155 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Liggett has a Snoopy tattoo on his left arm, but it is unknown if it is the Snoopy character or the word ‘Snoopy’ spelled out.
NCIC W484643680

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest of Danny Liggett.

Remarks:

Liggett was raised in Des Moines, Iowa, and received his Doctor of Education (E.D.D.) in 1983 from a university in Massachusetts. He worked conducting management training seminars for employees of large companies. Liggett had ties to Hoboken, New Jersey; New York; Des Moines, Iowa; Springfield, Illinois; and Gainsville, Georgia. He may have fled the United States and traveled to Southeast Asia, specifically the Philippines, or to the Northern Region of Canada.

Caution:

Danny Liggett is wanted for the murder of a man in New York City (Manhattan) on May 7, 1987. On that date, Liggett was taken by a female acquaintance to an apartment to see a man about selling a piece of jewelry.  During that meeting, Liggett allegedly used a knife to attack both the man, who was physically impaired and in a wheelchair, as well as the female acquaintance.  Liggett allegedly stabbed the man to death, and then threatened to kill the woman, who survived the attack, if she reported him to law enforcement.  

Liggett was charged with second degree murder in the Criminal Court of the City of New York on March 18, 1988. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Liggett in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, on May 16, 1988, after Liggett was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York