WILLIAM EBENEEZER JONES, JR.

December 17, 1962
Vineland, New Jersey

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken circa 1961
Photograph taken December 25, 1961
Photograph taken circa 1962
Photo age-progressed to age 50
On December 17, 1962, three-year-old William "Billy" Jones, Jr. was last seen outside of his neighbor's house in Vineland, New Jersey around 11:45 a.m.
Jones’ sweater, not worn when he went missing

Alias:

Billy Jones

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 5, 1959
Place of Birth Bridgetown, New Jersey
Hair Brown/blond
Eyes Blue
Height 3'6" (at time of disappearance)
Weight 35 pounds (at time of disappearance)
Sex Male
Race White
Scars and Marks Jones has a vaccination scar shaped like a giraffe on the back of his left arm between his elbow and shoulder.

Remarks:

At the time of his disappearance, Jones loved dogs and would do anything for dogs.

Details:

On December 17, 1962, then three-year-old William "Billy" Jones, Jr. was last seen outside of his neighbor's house in Vineland, New Jersey around 11:45 a.m. He was last seen wearing a light blue or grayish snowsuit with a navy collar and silver buttons, a hat that matched his snowsuit and tan high-top crepe-soled shoes with yellow laces. He reportedly had a dime in his pocket that was given to him by his mother.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or the Vineland Police Department at 856-696-1212.

Field Office: Newark