LEO FREDERICK BURT

Sabotage; Destruction of Government Property; Conspiracy

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1969
Photograph age-progressed to 75 years old

Alias:

Eugene Donald Fieldston

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 18, 1948, April 15, 1950
Place of Birth Darby, Pennsylvania
Hair Brown (may now be gray)
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight 185 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Laborer and watchman
Nationality American
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W735004020

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $150,000 for information leading to the arrest of Leo Frederick Burt.

Remarks:

Burt may wear a moustache and beard and has worn his hair long in the back. He may also wear glasses. Burt has ties to New York City, New York; Boston, Massachusetts; and Peterborough, Ontario, Canada.

Caution:

Leo Frederick Burt is wanted for allegedly participating in the bombing of Sterling Hall, on the campus of the University of Wisconsin, on August 24, 1970. The blast from the explosion, combined with the fire, resulted in the death of a 33-year-old researcher. Additionally, there were several injuries reported and an estimated $6 million damage to the building and its contents. Reportedly, explosives had been placed in a stolen panel truck, located three blocks from the building, just several days before the blast. Also, a light-colored, late-model vehicle (Corvair) was seen leaving the vicinity of the bombing, and Burt was identified as being in the car.

On September 2, 1970, Leo Burt was indicted federally in Madison, Wisconsin. He was charged with sabotage, destruction of government property, and conspiracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Milwaukee