JOSE ESPINOSA CABALLERO

Crime Aboard an Aircraft - Aircraft Piracy

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Jose Espinos Caballero, Jose Espinosa, Jose Espinoza, Jose Espinosa-Garcia, Jose Prosada

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 28, 1941
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
NCIC W369471276

Caution:

Jose Espinosa Caballero is wanted for his alleged involvement in the September 8, 1980, hijacking of Eastern Airlines Flight 161 while it was en route from New York to Tampa, Florida. During the flight, Caballero is alleged to have displayed a bottle with a liquid in it and a lighter and indicated that he wanted to be flown to Cuba. After making his demands, Caballero retreated to the bathroom at the rear of the plane and remained there until the plane landed in Havana, Cuba.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Caballero in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, on June 10, 1985, after he was charged with aircraft piracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York