CHERI LAVERNE DALTON

Violation of RICO Statute; Interference with Interstate Commerce by Robbery; Obstruction of Justice; Armed Bank Robbery; Bank Robbery Killings; Aiding and Abetting

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Nehanda Abiodun, Nahanda Abiodun, Nahanda Obafemi, Nahanda Obatemi, Cheri Cotton, Betty Carter, Betty W. Carter, Elizabeth Carter, Cheri Dalton, Laverne Dalton, Laverne Cheri Dalton, "Flame"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 29, 1950, April 28, 1952
Place of Birth New York, New York
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Female
Race Black
Occupation Dalton is involved with the hip-hop music culture in Cuba.
Nationality American
Languages English and Spanish
NCIC W391609765

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Cheri Laverne Dalton.

Remarks:

Dalton is believed to be living in Cuba. She has ties to Havana, Cuba, and St. Croix, Virgin Islands.

Caution:

Cheri Laverne Dalton is wanted for her alleged involvement in the Brinks Armored Car robbery which occurred on October 21, 1981, in Nanuet, New York. The robbery resulted in the loss of $1.6 million. Two police officers and one security guard were killed, and one police officer and two guards were wounded. On November 17, 1982, a federal grand jury operating in the Southern District of New York returned a superseding indictment charging Dalton with Violations of RICO Statute; Interference with Interstate Commerce by Robbery; Obstruction of Justice; Armed Bank Robbery; Bank Robbery Killings; and Aiding and Abetting.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York