RUSLAN ALEKSANDROVICH PERETYATKO

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud and Abuse; Forfeiture Allegation

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 3, 1985
Sex Male
Race White

Caution:

Ruslan Aleksandrovich Peretyatko, a Russian Federal Security Service (FSB) officer, and his co-conspirator Andrey Stanislavovich Korinets are wanted for their alleged involvement in a spear phishing campaign in the United States that was specifically designed to gain unauthorized access to the email account credentials of their targeted victims in order to gather valuable intelligence related to United States defense, foreign affairs, security policies, and nuclear energy related research and development.  On December 5, 2023, a grand jury, sitting in the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco Division, indicted the two men on charges of Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud and Abuse, and Forfeiture Allegation.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Francisco