ANDREY STANISLAVOVICH KORINETS

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud and Abuse; Forfeiture Allegation

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 18, 1987
Place of Birth City of Syktyvkar, Russia
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Russian

Remarks:

Korinets is a Russian national with known affiliations to a discrete operational unit within the FSB known by cybersecurity investigators as the “Callisto Group”.

Caution:

Andrey Stanislavovich Korinets and his co-conspirator Ruslan Aleksandrovich Peretyatko are wanted for their alleged involvement in a spear phishing campaign in the United States that was specifically designed to gain unauthorized access to the email account credentials of their targeted victims in order to gather valuable intelligence related to United States defense, foreign affairs, security policies, and nuclear energy related research and development.  On December 5, 2023, a grand jury, sitting in the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco Division, indicted the two men on charges of Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud and Abuse, and Forfeiture Allegation.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Francisco