REZA KAZEMIFAR

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Images

Photograph taken in approximately April 2021

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 2, 1987
Place of Birth Ilam, Iran
Hair Black and Gray
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
Languages Farsi, English
NCIC W132675023

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading directly to the identification or location of Reza Kazemifar.

Caution:

Reza Kazemifar is wanted for his alleged involvement in malicious cyber activity against United States companies and individuals from May of 2017 to October of 2021. Kazemifar allegedly supported and engaged in cyber campaigns against United States companies and federal agencies utilizing spearphishing emails and online social engineering.  At the time of their activity, Kazemifar was known to have been employed by both Mahak Rayan Afraz, a Tehran-based software company, and the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Electronic Warfare and Cyber Defense Organization.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Kazemifar in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; and Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York