MINH QUỐC NGUYỄN

Money Laundering; Operating an Unlicensed Money Transmitting Business; Identity Theft

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Minh Nguyễn Quốc, Quốc-Minh Nguyen, Minh Nguyen Quoc, Quoc-Minh Nguyen, James Smith, David Minh

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 21, 1973
Place of Birth Quang Binh Province, Vietnam
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Vietnamese

Remarks:

Nguyễn has basic training in cryptographic engineering and previously worked in decrypting communications and cyber reconnaissance. In 2016, Nguyễn earned a PhD in electronic engineering in Taiwan.

Caution:

Minh Quốc Nguyễn is wanted for his alleged direct involvement in stealing identities and engaging in money laundering activity in furtherance of obfuscating and facilitating the functionality of the ChipMixer service.  Through this conduct, Nguyễn has allegedly facilitated the laundering of approximately $3 billion USD worth of Bitcoin.  A large portion of the funds are directly associated with the victimization of people worldwide through ransomware attacks, cryptocurrency heists, the purchase of illicit drugs, the distribution and production of child sexual abuse material, and other crimes.

On March 14, 2023, Nguyễn was charged with Money Laundering, Operating an Unlicensed Money Transmitting Business, and Identity Theft in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Philadelphia