KOMEIL BARADARAN SALMANI

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Images

Photograph taken in approximately 2015

Alias:

Komeil Salmani

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 16, 1985
Place of Birth Tehran, Iran
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
Languages Farsi, English
NCIC W402646731

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading directly to the identification or location of Komeil Baradaran Salmani.

Caution:

Komeil Baradaran Salmani is wanted for his alleged involvement in malicious cyber activity against United States companies and individuals from May of 2017 to October of 2021.  Salmani allegedly supported and engaged in cyber campaigns against United States companies and federal agencies utilizing spearphishing emails and online social engineering.  At the time of their activity, Salmani was known to have been employed by Mahak Rayan Afraz, a Tehran-based software company.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Salmani in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; and Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York