HOSSEIN HAROONI

Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft

Images

Photograph taken in approximately 2018

Aliases:

Hossein Haruni, Aaron Harooni, Aaron

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 9, 1989
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 161 pounds
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian
Languages Farsi, English
NCIC W985423207

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading directly to the identification or location of Hossein Harooni.

Caution:

Hossein Harooni is wanted for his alleged involvement in malicious cyber activity against United States companies and individuals between May of 2017 and October of 2021.  Harooni allegedly procured digital infrastructure in furtherance of cyber-attacks and acted as a network administrator in support of malicious cyber activity.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Harooni in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, after he was charged with Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; and Aggravated Identity Theft.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York