AMIR HOSSEIN NICKAEIN RAVARI

Conspiracy to Commit Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers; Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer; Transmitting a Demand in Relation to Damaging a Protected Computer

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2021

Aliases:

Amir Hossein Nickaein, Amir Hossein Nickaeen, Amir Nikayin

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 13, 1992
Place of Birth Yazd Province, Iran
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian

Reward:

The Rewards for Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information on or about the activities of Amir Hossein Nickaein Ravari, Ahmad Khatibi Aghda, and Mansour Ahmadi.

Remarks:

Amir Hossein Nickaein Ravari is known to speak Farsi and reside in Iran.

Caution:

Amir Hossein Nickaein Ravari, Ahmad Khatibi Aghda, and Mansour Ahmadi are wanted for their alleged involvement in a coordinated campaign which compromised hundreds of computer networks across the United States and abroad.  Between October 2020 and August 2022, the three men allegedly gained unauthorized access to protected networks, exfiltrated data, encrypted computer systems, and extorted victims for ransom, causing damage to and disrupting operations of organizations across multiple sectors, including critical infrastructure, government agencies, and non-profit organizations.

 

On August 10, 2022, a federal grand jury sitting in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey in Newark, New Jersey, indicted Amir Hossein Nickaein Ravari, Ahmad Khatibi Aghda, and Mansour Ahmadi on charges of conspiracy to commit fraud and related activity in connection with computers, intentional damage to a protected computer, and transmitting a demand in relation to damaging a protected computer.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online